Home



Trophies and cash prizes are given for the three winning teams of the five categories: $500 for a first place, $350 for second place and $200 for a third place. In addition, awards for excellence in communication and prizes for the best projects related to cultural heritage, the environment and health get $500. A special mention receives $100, for a total of $7350 in cash prizes. All expenses are paid for the winners of the Canada Wide Science Fair and their chaperon.

Thanks to our photographers, specially Pascal Poulin of Kangiqsualujjuaq
<< Click here for the pictures >>

<< Click here for the press review Quebec Aboriginal Science Fair 2013 >>

<< APTN video - Meet the Whiz Kids of Kuujjuaq >>


 Position
 Name of Students  Community  Project
1st
Place
Tekaronhiawa:kon
Cross-Pranteau
Kahnawake
Mechanical Axe
2nd
Place
Alisson Hervieux Picard & Coralie Duchesneau-Turgeon
Wendake
La poterie traditionnelle wendat
3rd
Place
Jordan Flamand &
Gaillya Ottawa
Manawan
Raquette Atikamekw toujours vivante!

1er
2e
3e




Trophy - Grade 6

 Position
 Name of Students  Community  Project
1st
Place
Amy-Eve Lapointe &
Tommy Couture-Sioui
Wendake
Le jeu du serpent des neige
2nd
Place
Peter Plourde &
Samuel Turcotte
Mashteuiatsh
Mitshuap
3rd
Place
Lekenhnhenha:wi Montour
Kahnawake
Are You Kidney Me?

1er
2e
3e




Trophy - Sec 1

 Position
 Name of Students  Community  Project
1st
Place
Zainab Souit 
Chisasibi
Le tabagisme et la capacité
fonctionnelle respiratoire
2nd
Place
Tobias Commonda-Odjick
Kitigan Zibi
The Wijinag Way
3rd
Place
Johnny Yuliusiè &
Judith Naluiyuk
Salluit
Faire du savon avec les Inuits

1er
2e
3e




Trophy - Sec 2 & 3


 Position
 Name of Students  Community  Project
1st
Place
Gabrielle Paul &
Simon Bussière-Launière
Mashteuiatsh
Le peuplement de l'Amérique
2nd
Place
Anne Sequaluk
Kuujjuaq
Bactéries chien vs humain
3rd
Place
Jack Dumont &
Miskokijig McGregor
Kitigan Zibi
This is a Hands-On Project

1er
2e
3e




Trophy - Sec 4 & 5


 Position
 Name of Students  Community  Project
1st
Place
Lukasi Tukkiapik &
Jeremy Davies
Kuujjuaq
Le taux de mercure dans l'omble de fontaine
2nd
Place
Yasmina Nail &
Mylène Papatie
Lac-Simon
Les montagnes russes
3rd
Place
Kanenhriio Stacey
Kahnawake
Healers Abound

1er
2e
3e




    Trophy - Communication

     Amy-Ève Lapointe & Tommy Couture-Sioui
       Wendake,
         
Le jeu du serpent des neige

    

  

    Trophy - Cultural Heritage

      Alisson Hervieux Picard & Coralie Duchesneau-Turgeon
        Wendake,
          
La poterie traditionnelle wendat

       

   

      Peter Plourde & Samuel Turcotte
        Mashteuiatsh,
          
Mitshuap

       

   

      Lukasi Tukkiapik & Jeremy Davies
        Kuujjuaq,
          
Le taux de mercure dans l'omble de fontaine

       

   

      Sarah Khan
        Inukjuak,
          
Qu'est que tu touches pour vrai?

       

   
  

      Lukasi Tukkiapik & Jeremy Davies
        Kuujjuaq,
          
Le taux de mercure dans l'omble de fontaine

       


      Zainab Souit 
        Chisasibi,
          
Le tabagisme et la capacité fonctionnelle respiratoire


       

      Anne Sequaluk
        Kuujjuaq,
          
Bactéries chien vs humain


       



                                                                                                             Retour

Home | Introduction | Schedule | Categories | Registration
Archives | Rules | Criteria | Location | Partners
Web site designed by Jean-Pierre Houde: contact@jphoude.com
Last update October 27, 2014
©All rights reserved, QASEA, 2014